See also

Percival REDDIHOUGH (1892-1980)

picture

Percival REDDIHOUGH, 1927, age 35

Name: Percival REDDIHOUGH
Sex: Male
Nickname: Percy
Father: Watson REDDIHOUGH (1851-1915)
Mother: Elizabeth TOWNEND (1853-1938)

Individual Events and Attributes

Birth 3 Oct 1892 Haworth, Yorkshire, UK1,2,3
19 Carlton Street, Haworth, Yorkshire, UK
Q4 1892 Keighley 9a 202
Entry was for Percival REDDIHOUGH son of Watson REDDIHOUGH and Elizabeth REDD. formerly TOWNEND
Baptism 8 Jan 1893 (age 0) Haworth, Yorkshire, UK4
Mill Hey Chapel, Haworth, Yorkshire, UK
Entry was for Percival REDDIHOUGH son of Watson, a Weaver, and Elizabeth; of 19 Carlton Street, Haworth
Occupation 31 Mar 1901 (age 8) Child At Home; Cullingworth, Yorkshire5
Heigher Heights Farm, Cullingworth, Yorkshire, UK
Entry was for Percival REDDIHOUGH born Haworth stated age 8
Occupation 2 Apr 1911 (age 18) Working on Farm; Cullingworth, Yorkshire6
Higher Heights Farm, Cullingworth, Yorkshire, UK
Entry was for Percival REDDIHOUGH born Haworth stated age 18
Occupation 19 Jun 1921 (age 28) Tenant Farmer; Bradford, Yorkshire, UK
Low Newall Farm, 194 Rooley Lane, Bradford, Yorkshire, UK
Residence of Percival REDDIHOUGH born Haworth stated age 28
Occupation 26 Apr 1931 (age 38) Tenant Farmer; Bradford, Yorkshire, UK
Low Newall Farm, 194 Rooley Lane, Bradford, Yorkshire, UK
Residence of Percival REDDIHOUGH born Haworth stated age 38
Occupation 29 Sep 1939 (age 46) Dairy Farmer (Heavy Work); Bradford, Yorkshire, UK7
194 Rooley Lane, Bradford
Entry was for Percival REDDIHOUGH dob 03-Oct-1892, married
Occupation 8 Apr 1951 (age 58) Dairy Farmer; Bradford, Yorkshire, UK
Low Newall Farm, 194 Rooley Lane, Bradford, Yorkshire, UK
Occupation 3 Oct 1957 (age 65) Retired Farmer; Bradford, Yorkshire, UK
39 White Lane, Odsall, Bradford, Yorkshire, UK
Residence of Percival REDDIHOUGH born Haworth stated age 65
Occupation 23 Apr 1961 (age 68) Retired Farmer; Bradford, Yorkshire, UK
39 White Lane, Odsall, Bradford, Yorkshire, UK
Occupation 25 Apr 1971 (age 78) Retired Farmer; Bradford, Yorkshire, UK
39 White Lane, Odsall, Bradford, Yorkshire, UK
Death 31 Dec 1980 (age 88) Bradford, Yorkshire, UK8
St Lukes Hospital, Bradford, Yorkshire, UK
Q4 1980 Bradford 4 0410 for Percival REDDIHOUGH stated age 88 a Retired Farmer

Marriage

picture

Spouse: Louisa GUNNING, 1944, age 54

picture

Daughter: Irene REDDIHOUGH, 1944, age 28

picture

Daughter: Alice REDDIHOUGH, 1939, age 21

Spouse Louisa GUNNING (1890-1981)
Children Irene REDDIHOUGH (1916-1994)
Alice REDDIHOUGH (1918-1981)
Florence REDDIHOUGH (1919-1921)
Marriage 17 Nov 1915 (age 23) Keighley, Yorkshire, UK9
St Marys Church, Eastwood, Keighley, UK
Q4 1915 Keighley 9a 433 for Percival REDDIHOUGH m. Louisa GUNNING

Individual Note

Percival REDDIHOUGH was always called Percy. Percival REDDIHOUGH was born in Haworth in 1892 and was the last of 7 children, 3 of whom died in infancy. Percy was baptised. His father was Watson REDDIHOUGH, then a Worsted Weaver, and his mother was Elizabeth REDDIHOUGH nee TOWNEND. In 1911 aged 18 Percival was working on his fathers farm at Cullingworth with his elder brother James. On the death of their father Watson REDDIHOUGH in early 1915, James took over the tenancy of Heigher Heights Farm. In late 1915 aged 23, Percival married Louisa GUNNING, a Worsted Twister, in Keighley. Percival REDDIHOUGH took on the tenancy of Moorcock Farm, Silsden until 1919 when he moved to Low Newall Farm, Rooley Lane, Bradford. Percy and Louisa had 4 children, 1 of whom died in infancy. Percy REDDIHOUGH always farmed as a Tenant Farmer with a dairy herd supplying a milk round. Percy REDDIHOUGH retired in 1957 and moved with Louisa to 39 White Lane, Bankfoot, Odsall, Bradford until his death. As a child, Percy REDDIHOUGH had a good memory for numbers, and no-one wanted to play cards with him. In adult life, he gambled on the horses, to the bookmakers profit. In later years he suffered from diabetes. Percival REDDIHOUGH died in St Lukes Hospital, Bradford in 1980 aged 88 awaiting an operation to remove a gangrenous toe. He was survived by his wife Louisa, who died within 12 months.

 

e: fhweb@fastmail.com

Sources

1"UK GRO B Cert.". See http://fhweb.fastmail.com/lnk/b_percival_reddihough.pdf
2"Surname Origin". See https://www.surnamedb.com/surname/reddihough
3"Family Tree". See http://fhweb.fastmail.com/lnk/tree_percival_reddihough_b_1892.pdf
4"West Yorkshire Non-Conformist Records 1646-1985".
5"UK Census 1901". See http://fhweb.fastmail.com/lnk/c_1901_watson_reddihough.pdf
6"UK Census 1911". See http://fhweb.fastmail.com/lnk/c_1911_watson_reddihough.pdf
7"UK Register 1939". Schedule 59/1 Bradford 498/4
8"UK GRO D Cert.". See http://fhweb.fastmail.com/lnk/d_percival_reddihough.pdf
9"UK GRO M Cert.". See http://fhweb.fastmail.com/lnk/m_percival_reddihough_louisa_gunning.pdf