See also

Ernest BOWEN (1888-1954)

picture

Ernest BOWEN, 1914, age 26

Name: Ernest BOWEN
Sex: Male
Nickname: Ernie
Father: William BOWEN (1854-1929)
Mother: Emily THOMAS (1857-1924)

Individual Events and Attributes

Birth 11 Sep 1888 Balsall Heath, Birmingham, UK1,2,3
3 Belgrave Place, Hicks Street, Balsall Heath, B'ham
Q4 1888 Kings Norton 6c 379 for Ernest BOWEN
Occupation 5 Apr 1891 (age 2) Child At Home; Deritend4
Back of 29 Vaughton Street, Deritend, Aston, Birmingham, UK
Entry was for Ernest BOWEN stated age 2
Occupation 31 Mar 1901 (age 12) Child At Home; Deritend5
2 House 4 Court Vaughton Street, Deritend, Aston, Birmingham, UK
Entry was for Ernest BOWEN stated age 12
Occupation 2 Apr 1911 (age 22) Postman GPO; Balsall Heath, Birmingham, UK6
Bk of 73 Vincent Street, Balsall Heath, Birmingham, UK
Entry was for Ernest BOWEN stated age 22
Occupation 29 Nov 1921 (age 33) Postman; Balsall Heath, Birmingham, UK
2 Islington Terrace, Wenman Street, Balsall Heath, Birmingham, UK
Occupation frm 1922 to 1948 (age 33-60) Postman
Occupation 29 Sep 1939 (age 51) Postman; Birmingham, UK7
14 Gorleston Road, Birmingham
Entry was for Ernest BOWEN dob 11-Sep-1888, married
Death 6 Dec 1954 (age 66) Warstock, Birmingham, UK8
14 Gorleston Rd, Warstock, Birmingham, UK
Q4 1954 Birmingham 9c 545 for Ernest BOWEN stated age 66
Burial 10 Dec 1954 Kings Heath, Birmingham, UK
Brandwood End Cemetery, Kings Heath, Birmingham, UK
Grave Number 1350 Section 34D

Marriage

picture

Spouse: Jane Matilda VILLAGE, 1910, age 17

picture

Daughter: Catherine D Thelma BOWEN, 1944, age 22

Spouse Jane Matilda VILLAGE (1892-1955)
Children Mildred L BOWEN (1916-1972)
Ernest J BOWEN (1917-1920)
Catherine D Thelma BOWEN (1921-2004)
Marriage 25 Jan 1915 (age 26) Balsall Heath, Birmingham, UK9
St John The Evangelist, George St, Balsall Heath, B'ham
Q1 1915 Kings Norton 6d 171 for Ernest BOWEN m Jane L VILLAGE

Individual Note

Ernest BOWEN was born in Birmingham in 1888 as the fourth of five children, all of whom survived infancy. His father William BOWEN was a Cab Driver, and his mother was Emily BOWEN nee THOMAS. By 1911 Ernest aged 22 was working for the GPO as a Postman in Birmingham. In 1915 aged 26 Ernest, a Postman, married Jane Matilda VILLAGE, a Restaurant Waitress. They had 7 children, 1 of whom died in infancy. Ernest worked as a Postman until he retired. Ernest BOWEN died in Birmingham in 1954 aged 66, one year before his wife.

 

e: fhweb@fastmail.com

Sources

1"UK GRO B Cert.". See http://fhweb.fastmail.com/lnk/b_ernest_bowen.pdf
2"Surname Origin". See https://www.surnamedb.com/surname/bowen
3"Family Tree". See http://fhweb.fastmail.com/lnk/tree_ernest_bowen_b_1888.pdf
4"UK Census 1891". See http://fhweb.fastmail.com/lnk/c_1891_william_bowen_jnr.pdf
5"UK Census 1901". See http://fhweb.fastmail.com/lnk/c_1901_william_bowen_jnr.pdf
6"UK Census 1911". See http://fhweb.fastmail.com/lnk/c_1911_william_bowen_jnr.pdf
7"UK Register 1939". Schedule 227/1 Birmingham 384/10
8"UK GRO D Cert.". See http://fhweb.fastmail.com/lnk/d_ernest_bowen.pdf
9"UK GRO M Cert.". See http://fhweb.fastmail.com/lnk/m_ernest_bowen_jane_village.pdf